Runway excursion Accident Cessna 152 N64994,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284085

Date:Tuesday 30 October 2007
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:American School Of Aviation
Registration: N64994
MSN: 15281519
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Turlock, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Merced-Castle AFB, CA (MER/KMER)
Destination airport:Merced-Castle AFB, CA (MER/KMER)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during an attempted touch-and-go landing, he landed the airplane from a forward slip at a higher airspeed than normal. He was then momentarily uncertain about whether or not to continue the landing or to abort. After a short period of indecision he elected to try and do a full stop landing. The pilot attempted to turn off the runway at the departure end, but was traveling too fast to make the turn onto the taxiway and the airplane ran off the end of the pavement and into a ditch. The accident occurred on October 30, 2007, and the airplane sustained what appeared to be minor damage. In December 2007, after removal of the cowling, it was discovered that the firewall had been damaged during the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed decision to abort the landing, which resulted in a runway overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08CA037

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 February 2011 PP-ABX Santo Antônio do Leverger, MT unk