Accident Piper PA-28-181 N309PA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284086

Date:Tuesday 30 October 2007
Time:07:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Pan Am International Flight Academy
Registration: N309PA
MSN: 2843277
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT)
Destination airport:Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The solo student pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from the other airplane while taxiing for takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA08LA015