Accident Kitfox Lite 2 N46361,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284089

Date:Monday 29 October 2007
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kitfox Lite 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N46361
MSN: 2L 0010-004
Total airframe hrs:246 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:N. Bonneville, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sandy , OR (03S)
Destination airport:(03S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot approached an island and spotted a suitable location on the sand to practice emergency landings. He was about 10 feet above the sand when he started his climb to the west. Approaching the end of the island he saw a boat to the southwest, and there was a reflection of the sun on the water restricting his visibility. About 75 feet above ground level, the pilot maneuvered to the right to avoid flying too close to the boat. The pilot felt an indication of a stall and lowered the nose of the airplane. The airplane impacted the Columbia River, shattering the windshield and opening both doors. The airplane sank immediately; the crew egressed and swam ashore. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed while maneuvering at low altitude that resulted in a stall-mush condition and collision with the water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08CA022