Accident Cessna 172R N77LU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284091

Date:Monday 29 October 2007
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:South Dakota State University
Registration: N77LU
MSN: 17281154
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:3156 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brookings, South Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Brookings Airport, SD (BKX/KBKX)
Destination airport:Brookings Airport, SD (BKX/KBKX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was practicing solo touch-and-go landings at the time of the accident. After an uneventful touchdown, the pilot applied engine power for takeoff and the airplane drifted off the left side of the runway impacting a runway sign. The pilot reported being distracted by another airplane after touchdown and as a result he failed to reposition the flaps for takeoff. The airplane received substantial damage to fuselage primary structure and the right horizontal stabilizer. The student pilot reported there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane. The student pilot had 40 hours of flight time, of which 8 hours were accumulated during solo flight.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff roll. Contributing to the accident was the student pilot's lack of solo flight experience and the runway sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA029