Accident Cessna T210K N8251M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284092

Date:Sunday 28 October 2007
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8251M
MSN: 59251
Total airframe hrs:5646 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Los Alamos, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Carlsbad Airport, NM (CNM/KCNM)
Destination airport:Los Alamos Airport, NM (LAM/KLAM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot's statement, during his approach to Los Alamos, he attempted to extend the landing gear. During the gear extension, the pilot noted that "something did not sound right, and [I] did not get a gear down indication in the cockpit." The pilot cycled the landing gear approximately "10 to 15 times in various speeds, power settings, g-loads, and attitudes" with no result. The pilot attempted to extend the landing gear manually, again with no result. The pilot then decided to fly the airplane to the airport in Santa Fe, New Mexico, which has a control tower, and have the tower controllers visually verify that the landing gear was down. The tower controller at Santa Fe advised the pilot that the airplane's nose landing gear was not extended and the nose gear doors were closed. After several more unsuccessful attempts to troubleshoot the problem, the pilot returned to Los Alamos and landed the airplane with the nose gear retracted, resulting in substantial damage. The airplane was examined and the landing gear was operated by a FAA inspector. During the first gear extension the nose landing gear unlocked, but the nose landing gear doors did not open. A mechanic pushed lightly on the gear doors and they came open, and the nose landing gear came down and locked. Subsequent cycles of the landing gear could not duplicate the problem.

Probable Cause: The binding of the nose landing gear doors for undetermined reasons, resulting in the pilot having to make a nose gear up landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN08LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN08LA021