Accident Beechcraft F35 N5050B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284096

Date:Saturday 27 October 2007
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5050B
MSN: D-4318
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:3307 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental E-225
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Carlos, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Carlos Airport, CA (SQL/KSQL)
Destination airport:Hayward, CA (KHYD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After leveling off at 1,000 feet over a salt water bay for the short repositioning flight, the engine lost power. Attempts by the pilot to restart the engine proved unsuccessful, prompting him to ditch the airplane in the salt water bay. The airplane was recovered from the salt water environment about 24 hours after the ditching. The engine subsequently underwent two examinations, the first of which resulted in the engine running for a period of 5 seconds before losing power. A second later attempted test run was unsuccessful due to the effects of the extensive degree of salt water contamination and corrosion. A visual inspection of the engine failed to reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The airplane had just come out of its most recent annual inspection the day prior to the accident, and maintenance records indicated the engine had accumulated 60.20 hours since its most recent overhaul. The pilot reported that prior to takeoff the fuel selector was positioned on the left main tank, and that 60 to 65 gallons of fuel was on board.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident was the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA08LA012