Accident Cessna 172R N5181A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284100

Date:Friday 26 October 2007
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Southeastern Oklahoma State University
Registration: N5181A
MSN: 17281102
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:3225 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stillwater, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pauls Valley Municipal Airport, OK (KPVJ)
Destination airport:Stillwater Regional Airport, OK (SWO/KSWO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 28-hour student pilot landed hard and encountered a porpoise while performing a touch-and-go landing on Runway 35. The pilot reported that on this approach, he had been instructed to follow a twin-engine airplane on final approach and he maintained a final approach speed that was 10 knots higher than normal. The airplane landed hard, bounced, and the airplane entered porpoise, touching down several times. During one of the landings, the airplane pivoted enough to allow the propeller to contact the runway. In the completed NTSB Form 6120 provided by the student pilot, he recommended that to prevent further accidents, ATC controllers should not place student pilots between faster aircraft in the traffic pattern, where the student pilots may feel rushed. The pilot also recommended additional training in straight-in approaches. The winds at the time of the mishap were reported from 060 degrees at 3 knots.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08CA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW08CA021