Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6791J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284101

Date:Thursday 25 October 2007
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6791J
MSN: 28-24519
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fresno, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reedley, CA (O32)
Destination airport:Fresno-Chandler Airport, CA (FCH/KFCH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he flew the traffic pattern at a higher altitude than normal because the flight was being conducted after sunset. He completed his before landing checklist and turned to the base leg. He lowered the flaps but noted he did not use full flaps for the landing. Approximately 1/4 mile from the runway, the airplane collided with trees and a pole, and then impacted the ground. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain the proper glide path to clear objects during approach for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08CA020