Accident North Wing Mustang II 17.5 UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284102

Date:Thursday 25 October 2007
Time:19:00 LT
Type:North Wing Mustang II 17.5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tracy, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tracy, CA (1Q4)
Destination airport:Tracy, CA (1Q4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
No witnesses observed the pilot depart on the flight or the accident sequence. The pilot owned and operated the unregistered airplane. Based upon an examination of the accident site and wreckage, the airplane experienced an in-flight non-mechanical structural failure, which resulted in a loss of wing rigidity. The airplane impacted the ground in an uncontrolled descent. All major structural airframe and engine components were accounted for at the site. The leading edges of the wings were mostly undamaged, indicating they folded prior to impact. A propeller chunk was found imbedded in a strut, indicating crankshaft rotation under torque during the accident sequence as the wings folded. Hardware associated with the pullback shackle (assembly), which provides structural support to the wings for rigidity, was missing. The wings were found folded inward from their normal in-flight rigid position. Specifically, a bolt, horseshoe shackle, and the nylon strap were missing. Because these components were not located, no determination could be made regarding whether the bolt had failed, the nut had become loose, or the parts had been inadequately modified following their manufacture. The airplane did not meet the requirements of FAR Part 103, and night flying was not permissible under FAA regulation. Toxicology revealed evidence of tetrahydrocannabinol and tetrahydrocannabinol carboxylic acid (marihuana) in blood samples.

Probable Cause: Failure or disconnection of a wing support/brace assembly for undetermined reasons during an undetermined phase of flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08LA024