Accident Bell 206L-1 N412KK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284105

Date:Thursday 25 October 2007
Time:09:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1
Owner/operator:Blackhawk Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N412KK
MSN: 45277
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Allison 250-C28B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ramona, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Ramona Airport, CA (KRNM)
Destination airport:Ramona Airport, CA (KRNM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was flying at 100 feet agl and between 40 and 60 knots to assess damage to utility equipment from a recent wild fire in the area. While rolling out of a turn at 100 feet agl, the pilot noticed a reduction in airspeed. He said that he felt resistance on the controls as he applied forward cyclic and raised the collective in attempt to regain the desired airspeed and altitude. The helicopter responded by assuming a nose-high attitude. The pilot stated that a high power setting was needed to maintain altitude. The helicopter started to yaw to the right, which the pilot opined was due to the onset of loss of tail rotor effectiveness (LTE). He reduced power to counteract the LTE and the helicopter started to descend. The pilot decided to execute a precautionary landing. During the landing, the helicopter impacted trees and came to rest on it's left side. An FAA inspector responded to the accident site, examined the wreckage, and noted no mechanical anomalies with the helicopter or the control system.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control and correct a descent and a loss of tail rotor effectiveness while maneuvering at a low altitude and reduced airspeed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08CA018