Accident Piper PA-18 N1602A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284106

Date:Wednesday 24 October 2007
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1602A
MSN: 18-1240
Total airframe hrs:3057 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pilot Point, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Popondetta-Girua Airport (PNP/AYGR)
Destination airport:Pilot Point , AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was landing at an off-airport site in a tailwheel-equipped airplane during a Title 14, CFR Part 91 other work use flight. The pilot reported that while on a southeasterly approach to the site, he encountered strong gusty winds from 090 degrees at 25 miles per hour, with gusts to 40 miles per hour, and he elected to go-around. During the attempted go-around, a strong gust of wind rolled the airplane abruptly to the left, and the left wing struck the ground. He said that the airplane cartwheeled, and came to rest near the approach end of the site. The airplane sustained structural damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions during an attempted go-around, which resulted in a loss of control, and an in-flight collision with terrain. Factors associated with the accident were gusty, high winds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC08CA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC08CA009

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 July 1998 N1602A Private 0 Palmer, AK sub