Accident Cessna 172N N1422E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284107

Date:Wednesday 24 October 2007
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Colorado Flight Center
Registration: N1422E
MSN: 17270991
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:10167 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Junction, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Junction-Walker Field, CO (GJT/KGJT)
Destination airport:Grand Junction-Walker Field, CO (GJT/KGJT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was asked by the control tower to make a short approach. She was high and indicating 65 mph under no-wind conditions when she crossed the runway threshold and the airplane landed hard. The airplane's firewall was buckled, the nose tire had blown, the nose strut had collapsed, and the tire rim was chipped.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper flare resulting in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN08CA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN08CA020

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 May 1994 N1422E Scenic Airlines, Inc. 0 Page, AZ sub