Accident Cessna 172N N5323D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284118

Date:Saturday 20 October 2007
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Universal Aviators Academy, Inc.
Registration: N5323D
MSN: 17272518
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Daggett, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kingman Airport, AZ (IGM/KIGM)
Destination airport:El Monte-San Gabriel Valley Airport, CA (EMT/KEMT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While turning onto a taxiway from the runway, the airplane was struck by a gust of wind that flipped the airplane over onto its back. The pilot had diverted to an alternate airport after encountering severe turbulence and strong winds during cruise flight. The pilot checked the weather on ATIS at the alternate airport and noted the winds were from 250 degrees at 34 knots. The flight was cleared to land on runway 26; the landing was normal. As the pilot turned the airplane onto the taxiway a gust of wind struck the airplane. Airport personnel noted the winds were from 220 degrees at 35 knots gusting to 50 knots.

Probable Cause: The flight's encounter with a strong gusty wind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08CA015