Accident Taylorcraft F-19 N6628N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284119

Date:Saturday 20 October 2007
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Taylorcraft F-19
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6628N
MSN: 4-13028
Total airframe hrs:3999 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wasilla , AK (55AK) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wasilla , AK (55AK)
Destination airport:Wasilla , AK (55AK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated flight instructor (CFI) was providing primary flight instruction to a student pilot in a tailwheel-equipped airplane under Title 14, CFR Part 91. The CFI reported that during the takeoff roll from a 1,700 foot-long, gravel and turf-covered airstrip, the student pilot aborted the takeoff after he sensed that airplane would not clear a stand of trees at the end of the airstrip. The CFI said that the student pilot closed the engine throttle and applied heavy braking, but the airplane continued into an overrun area that contained a parked airplane. In an attempt to regain rudder authority and avoid colliding with the parked airplane, the student pilot applied full engine power, and the airplane inadvertently became airborne. The airplane veered to the right and the right wing struck a tree. The airplane sustained structural damage to the wings, fuselage, and horizontal stabilizer. The CFI said that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane, and that the decision to abort the takeoff should have been made sooner.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's delayed remedial action during the takeoff roll, which resulted in an overrun during an aborted takeoff, and a collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC08CA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC08CA005