Accident Bell 206B JetRanger III N345TV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284120

Date:Saturday 20 October 2007
Time:11:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger III
Owner/operator:USA Airmobile Inc.
Registration: N345TV
MSN: 2483
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4834 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prudhoe Bay, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Prudhoe Bay, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was cleaning electrical power line insulators using a cleaning apparatus mounted on the helicopter. While cleaning, the pilot said the helicopter was hovering about 60 feet above the ground when the engine lost power. He turned away from the power lines, and the helicopter descended rapidly, impacting the ground, and sustaining substantial damage to the fuselage and rotor system. The helicopter had a 30-foot articulated spray boom mounted on its right side, a 50-gallon water tank inside, and a pressure pump on the left side. The equipment was operated by an onboard boom operator. An examination of the helicopter disclosed that both electric fuel boost pump intakes were clogged with a fibrous material. The electric fuel boost pumps serve as conduits for the engine-driven fuel pump, and if they are clogged, no fuel will reach the engine. Similar fibrous material was found in the airframe fuel filter. At a test facility, the engine was started and run without problems. During a re-examination of the airframe, the fuel tank was cut open, and a triangular-shaped 4" piece of an absorbent pad was found. The contract fueler had routinely been shoving the fuel nozzle through a hole in the plastic packaging of a bundle of absorbent pads, into the edges of the pads, to keep fuel from dripping on the tundra. The fueling process was repeated every 7-8 minutes. Samples of the material taken from the fuel pumps, the piece found in the fuel tank, and an exemplar pad provided by the fuel contractor, were sent to a laboratory for testing. The tests revealed that all the samples were essentially identical. The contamination of the fuel pumps most likely occurred when the fuel nozzle tip cut/captured portions of the absorbent pads when it was placed in the pad bundles, and the cut portions were then pumped into the fuel tanks.

Probable Cause: Fuel starvation due to the blockage of fuel inlet screens, and improper service procedures by ground personnel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC08LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC08LA004

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 September 1989 N9229X Ommiflight Helicopters Inc. 0 Chicago, IL sub