Accident Cessna 172R N172GH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284121

Date:Saturday 20 October 2007
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Harvey And Rihn Aviation, Inc
Registration: N172GH
MSN: 17280192
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:5091 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lufkin, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Porte, TX (T41)
Destination airport:Lufkin Angelina County Airport, TX (LFK/KLFK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 64-hour student pilot lost control of the airplane when the airplane bounced during a hard landing on runway 15. The pilot deployed full flaps soon after turning final approach; however, he believed that the airplane was too high on final approach so he elected to slip the airplane to increase his rate of descent while he attempted to maintain 70 knots on final approach. As the airplane approached the runway the pilot discontinued the landing slip; however, a high rate of descent had developed and the airplane landed hard. Following the hard landing, the airplane bounced and a porpoise developed. Examination of the airplane reveled that the nose gear tire had been blown during the hard landing. Further examination revealed that the engine firewall had sustained structural damage. The winds at the time of the mishap were reported from 190 degrees at 18 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08CA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW08CA033