Accident Cessna 152 N757DP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284124

Date:Friday 19 October 2007
Time:23:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:
Registration: N757DP
MSN: 15279659
Total airframe hrs:7843 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenville Municipal Airport, Piscataquis County, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greenville, ME (3B1)
Destination airport:Greenville, ME (3B1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the Cessna 152 was performing touch and go landings in the airport traffic pattern at night. After several landings, and while on the downwind leg of the traffic pattern, the pilot noticed a small rain cloud over the airport. He then "hurried" his approach to the left base, and subsequently struck several tree tops, damaging the wings. The pilot then turned onto the final leg of the approach before landing "hard" and resulting in damage to the nose landing gear.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from trees during the approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08CA017