Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N1437S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284126

Date:Friday 19 October 2007
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1437S
MSN: 18264985
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hendersonville, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hendersonville, NC (0A7)
Destination airport:Stuart-Witham Field, FL (SUA/KSUA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 182 took off "right at max gross weight," accelerated, but did not climb. The pilot maneuvered around trees immediately after takeoff, but the airplane eventually struck trees in its path. The pilot reported that the airplane revealed no mechanical deficiencies during run-up and the takeoff. Weight and balance calculations after the accident revealed that with 3 adult males, 3 golf bags, luggage, and full fuel tanks, the airplane's estimated weight was 3,135 pound. The manufacturer's maximum allowable gross weight was 2,950 pounds. The runway was 3,075 feet long, at 2,084 feet elevation, and the density altitude computed for the departure airport at the time of the accident was 3,571 feet. The pilot reported that he did not conduct weight and balance calculations "with a pencil and paper" prior to departure.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to calculate weight and balance prior to departure, which resulted in departure above the maximum allowable gross weight, and the airplane's inability to climb. Contributing to the accident was the high density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08CA016