Accident Cessna 172M N92737,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284127

Date:Thursday 18 October 2007
Time:14:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N92737
MSN: 17261612
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rangeley, Franklin County, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rangeley, ME
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was landing the float-equipped airplane on a lake, when he said his attention was diverted by two military helicopters operating in close proximity to his intended landing area. He said during his moment of inattention, the airplane rolled left, struck the surface of the water with the left float, and nosed over. During the accident, both wings were damaged, and the right aileron was torn away. The pilot reported that prior to the accident there were no mechanical problems with the airplane. The airplane was not examined by the NTSB.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the landing flare/touchdown. A factor contributing to the accident was the pilot's diverted attention.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC08LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC08LA007