Accident Bell 206B JetRanger III N51698,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284128

Date:Thursday 18 October 2007
Time:10:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger III
Owner/operator:El Aero Services
Registration: N51698
MSN: 4010
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:11967 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C20R-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Medora, North Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Medora, ND
Destination airport:Medora, ND
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot lost control of the helicopter and it impacted the terrain after a skid caught the top of a wire fence. The helicopter was being used for a herding mission when the left skid caught the top wire of a ten foot high fence. The helicopter began a dynamic roll to the left and impacted the ground. The pilot reported trying to counteract the roll by "reducing the power and adjusting the cyclic but was unsuccessful."

Probable Cause: The pilot failed to maintain clearance from the fence while maneuvering at a low altitude, which resuled in the helicopter rolling over and impacting the terrain. A factor associated with the accident was the fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA021