Accident Cessna 210 N215MD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284130

Date:Wednesday 17 October 2007
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N215MD
MSN: 57210
Total airframe hrs:2758 hours
Engine model:Continental IO470E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Canon City, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Canon City, CO (1V6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On final approach during the fourth landing the instructor noticed they had descended below the glideslope. When the student advanced the throttle to climb back onto the glideslope there was no response from the engine. The student pumped the throttle and turned on the electric fuel pump without result. The airplane landed in a dirt field, approximately 200 feet short of the runway. The nose landing gear collapsed and the airframe sustained substantial damage. Examination of the airplane revealed the throttle cable was broken, and several areas of the cable showed signs of wear. A broken throttle cable may prevent application of power when commanded. An examination of the remaining airplane systems revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: The failure of the engine throttle cable resulting in a lack of engine power when commanded.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN08LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN08LA014