Accident Cessna 150M N45720,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284137

Date:Saturday 13 October 2007
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Twin Oaks Airpark, Inc.
Registration: N45720
MSN: 15077035
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hillsboro, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:HILLSBORO, OR (7S3)
Destination airport:HILLSBORO, OR (7S3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane hit the runway earlier than the pilot expected. The touchdown was hard and the airplane bounced several times down the runway, striking the propeller blades on the runway before coming to rest upright on the pavement. The pilot indicated that the night conditions, narrow runway width, and the upsloping terrain, led her to believe that the airplane was higher than it actually was (night optical illusion). She was setting up to flare for landing when the airplane hit the runway hard, and bounced down the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged and delayed landing flare that resulted in a hard landing and porpoise down the runway. Contributing factors in the accident were the night conditions and the optical illusion created by the narrow runway width and upsloping terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08CA012