Accident Mooney M20E N1261X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284139

Date:Saturday 13 October 2007
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1261X
MSN: 134
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:4072 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Muskegon, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Muskegon Airport, MI (MKG/KMKG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted a tree and terrain during a forced landing following a loss of engine power after takeoff. The pilot reported that the takeoff was normal. However, during initial climb out, about 500 feet above ground level, the engine "suddenly lost all power." He noted that there were trees and a residential sub-division in front of the airplane at the time. He attempted to return to the airport, but did not have sufficient altitude. A post accident examination did not reveal any anomalies that were consistent with a complete loss of engine power. However, during the examination of the fuel system continuity through the fuel servo could not be conclusively established. Testing of the fuel servo revealed an accumulation of debris in the fuel screen. The bypass function of the servo appeared operational. Subsequent bench testing of the servo did not reveal any anomalies consistent with a total loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power during initial climb after takeoff for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the unsuitable terrain for a forced landing available to the pilot due to the presence of a residential sub-division and trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08LA016

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 January 2003 N6639U Private 0 Casa Grande, Arizona sub