Accident Cessna 172P N65591,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284142

Date:Friday 12 October 2007
Time:12:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Mccreery Aviation Company Inc.
Registration: N65591
MSN: 17275781
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:5379 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:McAllen, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:McAllen-Miller International Airport, TX (MFE/KMFE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 104-hour student pilot was attempting a full-stop landing with the aircraft configured with 20 degrees of flaps and the throttle at idle. The pilot reported that after he flared for the landing, the aircraft pitched-up and began drifting to the left. The pilot responded by applying full-right rudder and retracting the flaps to 10 degrees. This is the last event the pilot can recall in the accident sequence. The airplane impacted the ground in a nose-low attitude, nosed-over and came to rest in the inverted position 150 feet from the left side of Runway 13. An examination of the airplane revealed the nose landing gear had been sheared off and structural damage was sustained to the nose cone, propeller, engine compartment, fuselage, left wing and tail section. The wind at the time of the mishap was reported from 090 degrees at 5 knots. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures prior to the mishap.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during the landing approach resulting in an inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08CA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW08CA011