Accident Piper PA-28-160 N5235W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284153

Date:Wednesday 10 October 2007
Time:09:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5235W
MSN: 28-275
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hillsville, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:MONTEZUMA, GA (53A)
Destination airport:Galax Hillsville-Twin County Airport, VA (KHLX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the brother of the pilot, he was watching the pilot land, and he saw the airplane veer off the right side of the runway. The engine power increased and the airplane began to climb; however, the airplane flew into an embankment and collided with trees. The pilot's brother further stated that the pilot told him he had lost control of the airplane during landing, and that he had attempted a go-around. Additionally, the pilot told him that there were no problems with the airplane; he just "lost control of it."

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA08LA004