Accident Cessna 172L N9897G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284155

Date:Wednesday 10 October 2007
Time:09:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9897G
MSN: 17259797
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:3670 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prescott, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT)
Destination airport:Prescott Regional Airport, AZ (PRC/KPRC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight, the engine had a sudden partial loss of power and made "clanging" noises. Although the engine continued to operate at a maximum of 900-1,100 revolutions per minute (rpm), insufficient power was available to maintain altitude. The pilot contacted the tower of a nearby airport, but determined that he would not be able to reach the runway. Due to power lines and a blind curve on a paved road, the pilot opted to land adjacent to the road. The airplane impacted a ditch and came to rest inverted. The engine had been overhauled 2.0 flight hours before the accident. A field overhaul had been performed on the engine due to a bent pushrod, stuck valve, and broken lifter for the number 3 cylinder. During the field overhaul, all four of the rocker arms had been magnetic particle inspected. Examination of the engine revealed that the number 3 cylinder exhaust rocker arm had separated into two pieces. A metallurgical examination was performed on the rocker arms by a Safety Board metallurgist. The number 3 exhaust rocker arm had fractured around the central pivot hole due to fatigue. The fatigue originated at the outer surface of the oil hole. The corners of the hole were sharp and had not been deburred, which increases the likelihood of fatigue cracking. The outer surface of the fatigued area was 0.31 inches long on the left side of the oil hole, and 0.21 inches long on the right side. The fractured exhaust rocker arm had been magnetic particle inspected for cracks during the field overhaul. The Safety Board metallurgist also noted staining on the cracks from the solution used during the magnetic particle inspection. Based on the staining, the cracks would have been detectable in size (about 0.2 inches) at the time of the inspection.

Probable Cause: The failure of maintenance personnel to detect fatigue cracks in the number 3 exhaust rocker arm, which lead to a partial loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08LA009