Accident Cameron Balloons Z-105 N1024B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284160

Date:Tuesday 9 October 2007
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron Balloons Z-105
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1024B
MSN: 6371
Total airframe hrs:123 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rio Rancho, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting to land in a large, open field when a gust of wind pushed the balloon down and sideways towards a house. The pilot activated both burners in an attempt to avoid hitting it. The balloon struck the house's parapet wall then the ground, ejecting two passengers. The balloon lifted back into the air, due to the weight loss. The pilot opened the emergency vent and the balloon hit the ground again, ejecting a third passenger. The winds were gusting to 35 mph or greater. The balloon traveled across a street and struck a second house, damaging its swamp cooler. The balloon came to rest on its side in the yard of the second house.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inability to maintain aircraft control due to high winds resulting in the aircraft coming in contact with two houses.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN08LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN08LA006