Accident Piper PA-31-350 N313RA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284161

Date:Tuesday 9 October 2007
Time:07:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Key Lime Air
Registration: N313RA
MSN: 31-8052069
Total airframe hrs:9885 hours
Engine model:Textron Lycoming TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Trinidad, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lamar Field, CO (LAA/KLAA)
Destination airport:Trinidad-Las Animas Airport, CO (TAD/KTAD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot failed to extend the landing gear, resulting in substantial damage to the bottom of the fuselage. The operator noted, "[The] pilot freely admits to forgetting to extend gear." the report said. Photographs of the airplane reveal the fuselage skin to be gone, exposing several compromised bulkheads.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN08LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN08LA012