Accident Quickie N5425D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284164

Date:Monday 8 October 2007
Time:08:07 LT
Type:Quickie
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5425D
MSN: 309
Total airframe hrs:164 hours
Engine model:Onan B48
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Antigo, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Antigo, WI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane received substantial damage during a forced landing. The pilot reported that, while practicing a high speed taxi, the nose lifted off when the airplane was about halfway down the runway. The pilot elected to continue the climb in order get a "feel of the plane" and return to the runway rather than attempting to "force" a landing on the remaining runway in an "awkward" situation. During the return to the runway, the airplane reportedly could not maintain altitude because it was behind the "power curve." The pilot then attempted an off airport landing on a field during which the airplane impacted a group of trees along the field edge. The pilot had accumulated a total flight time of 0.3 hours in the make and model of accident airplane.

Probable Cause: The inadequate preflight planning and preparation by the pilot, the proper climb rate not obtained/maintained by the pilot, and the airspeed not obtained/maintained by the pilot. Contributing factors were the lack of total experience in the type of aircraft and the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA007