Accident Cessna 210C N3601Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284168

Date:Sunday 7 October 2007
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210C
Owner/operator:Horizon Business Solutions Inc.
Registration: N3601Y
MSN: 21058101
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:7652 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coshocton, OH (I40)
Destination airport:Newark Heath Airport, OH (KVTA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage during a gear-up landing following a loss of hydraulic system fluid. The pilot stated that the landing gear did not extend when he attempted to lower it during the landing approach. The pilot then used the "emergency pump system" and noticed that only the main landing gear partially extended. The flaps did not extend. The pilot reported performing a gear-up landing procedure after "reviewing" the checklist. The pilot was able to extend the nose landing gear into the locked position and landed with the main landing gear partially extended resulting in damage to the horizontal stabilizer. Post accident examination of the airplane revealed that the hydraulic power pack, part number 1280500-2, was leaking hydraulic fluid.

Probable Cause: The hydraulic system pump leak which resulted in the failure of the emergency landing gear system to extend and lock the landing gear for landing and the flap system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA012