Accident Beechcraft G35 N4575D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284169

Date:Sunday 7 October 2007
Time:15:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4575D
MSN: 4727
Total airframe hrs:5945 hours
Engine model:Continental E-225
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lexington, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbia-Owens Field, SC (CUB/KCUB)
Destination airport:Columbia-Owens Field, SC (CUB/KCUB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight at 1,600 feet mean sea level, the engine "sputtered" and subsequently lost all power. At the time, the fuel selector was positioned to the left main fuel tank. The pilot attempted to restart the engine; however, the engine did not restart and the pilot subsequently performed a forced landing to a road, substantially damaging the right wing. The pilot reported that he might have run the left fuel tank out of fuel. Examination of the left fuel tank revealed that it was empty, and the airplane had flown 2.16 hours since its last fueling. The left main fuel tank had a capacity of 22 gallons of fuel, and the engine consumed about 11 gallons per hour during cruise flight. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate fuel management.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08CA006