Incident Powered hang glider Unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284170

Date:Saturday 7 May 2016
Time:c. 13:00
Type:Powered hang glider
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Dongyang County-Level City, Jinhua, Zhejiang Province -   China
Phase: Standing
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
S. Jin, an aviation enthusiast, self-built a powered hang glider and invited several guests to watch the setting up of that airframe. He, however, did not have safety measures implemented; when the glider suddenly overturned, he was crushed against it and wounded, while a bystander was struck by the running propellor and died. Local court's criminal investigation ascribed the accident to negligence on the part of Jin, who was given a two-year sentence.

Sources:

https://www.sohu.com/a/109341480_208409
The People's Court of Dongyang, Zhejiang Province. First Instance Criminal Judgement on the Involuntary Manslaughter by Shaozhi Jin. Released on 13th December, 2016. (in Chinese)