Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc JL817,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284172

Date:Tuesday 4 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:235 Sqn RAF
Registration: JL817
MSN: LA-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter JL817/L: Took off at 10:50 hrs for Recce patrol /intercepted off Stavanger. 04/05/1943
Shot down off Norway,
Crew:
F/Sgt (R/118366) Harry Frederic SWAN (pilot) RCAF - killed
Sgt (1338861) Dennis Wilsmore HAGAN (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter Crash Log - David.J.Smith.
2.Beaufighter production list
3.ORB 235 Sqdn RAF