Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc JL843,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284173

Date:Tuesday 4 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:235 Sqn RAF
Registration: JL843
MSN: LA-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter JL843/S :Took off at 10:50 hrs for a Middle Stand Recco mission (Coast of Norway from Lister to Egero). 04/05/1943
While attacking a convoy of M 401, M 5202, D/S Taube and Boknafjord the Beaufughter was hot by flak from the flak battery based at Osbrestad and crashed into the North Sea.
Crew:
Sgt (778742) Nathan COHEN (pilot) RAFVR - killed. Burried at Lemvig Kirkegard, Denmark.
Sgt (658490) Richard Percy DORMER (nav.) RAF - killed. No known grave.

Sources:

1.Beaufighter Crash Log - David.J.Smith.
2.Beaufighter production list
3.ORB 235 Sqdn RAF
4. faldne allierede flyvere 1939-1945 (Anders Bjornvad)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 April 1944 LX975 235 Sqn RAF 2 42 miles north of Cape Machichaco, Bay of Biscay. w/o