Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc EL404,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284175

Date:Wednesday 26 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:235 Sqn RAF
Registration: EL404
MSN: LA-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea off the Norwegian coast. -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter EL404/Y: Took off at 06:00 hrs for a Recce sortie over Norge coast. 26/05/1943
Missing /Lost off Norwegian coast.
Crew:
F/Lt (J/6384) George Howard CARSON (pilot) RCAF - killed
P/O (143.130) Albert ARMSTRONG (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter Crash Log - David.J.Smith.
2.Beaufighter production list
3.ORB 235 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 December 1942 T5269 235 Sqn RAF 2 Missing. w/o