Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N6415F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284176

Date:Sunday 7 October 2007
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6415F
MSN: 18264192
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3500 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Troutdale, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:The Dalles Airport, OR (DLS/KDLS)
Destination airport:Troutdale Airport, OR (TTD/KTTD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airport ATIS was reporting that the winds were from 190 degrees at 10 knots. The tower was using runway 07 and cleared the pilot to land on that runway. During the level off for landing just before the flare, the airplane seemed to lose lift and contacted the runway hard. The pilot executed a go-around. The tower cleared the pilot to land on runway 25, which he did uneventfully. During the post flight examination the pilot noticed that the propeller tips had been damaged; further examination revealed damage to the firewall.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the tailwind condition and failure to maintain an adequate airspeed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08CA017