Accident Cessna T210 Turbo Centurion N100GK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284180

Date:Sunday 7 October 2007
Time:01:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210 Turbo Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N100GK
MSN: 210-59905
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:1671 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental TSIO-520H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Festus, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbia Regional Airport, MO (COU/KCOU)
Destination airport:Festus Memorial Airport, MO (KFES)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was substantially damaged on landing after colliding with a deer on the runway. The pilot reported that the landing was uneventful until touchdown when four deer appeared and ran across the runway from the west. The pilot reported trying to avoid the collision by raising the nose of the aircraft to allow the deer to go under the aircraft. One of the deer impacted and sheared off the nose wheel. The pilot lowered the nose to the runway and brought the aircraft to a complete stop. The pilot and passenger were not injured.

Probable Cause: The deer on the runway during the airplane landing rollout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA009