Accident Cessna 172N N5260J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284181

Date:Saturday 6 October 2007
Time:18:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5260J
MSN: 17273748
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:2788 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oxford, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oxford-University Airport, MS (UOX/KUOX)
Destination airport:Jackson-Hawkins Field, MS (HKS/KHKS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot lost control of the single-engine airplane during the initial climb after taking off from Runway 09. The pilot, stated on the NTSB Form 6120.1 (Pilot/Operator Accident/Incident Report) that as he initiated the takeoff roll from the 5,600-foot long, by 100-foot wide asphalt runway, the airplane "felt a little wobbly" and seemed "a little slow in accelerating" and he considered aborting the takeoff. The 483-hour pilot, who reported having accumulated 302-hours in this make and model, further stated that he noticed that his indicated airspeed during the initial climb was 45 to 50 knots. The pilot added that the airplane stalled while he initiated a left turn to avoid trees at departure end of the runway. Weight and balance was calculated by the pilot after the flight. He reported that the flight was 132 pounds over the maximum gross weight. The airplane impacted the trees in a nose down attitude and came to rest in the upright position. The airframe sustained structural damage. At 1953, weather reported at the nearest airport 39 miles to the north east, was winds from 120 degrees at 05 knots, 10 miles visibility, clear skies, temperature 28 degrees Celsius, dew point 18 degrees Celsius, and an altimeter setting of 30.02 inches of Mercury.

Probable Cause: The pilots inadvertent stall during takeoff. A contributing factor was his failure to calculate the aircraft gross weight prior to the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08CA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW08CA003