Accident Cessna 150D N4570U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284182

Date:Saturday 6 October 2007
Time:15:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4570U
MSN: 15060570
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:4381 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Strawberry, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Payson Airport, AZ (PJB/KPAN)
Destination airport:Pine, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After descending to 750 feet above ground level (agl) while approaching an airport, the engine power output reduced to idle. The pilot followed unsuccessful emergency procedures to recover engine power. He then completed a forced landing in rough terrain, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage and wing. Investigators examined the engine but observed no preimpact malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for an undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08LA005