Accident Beechcraft N35 N1260Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284184

Date:Saturday 6 October 2007
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft N35
Owner/operator:Ohio Air Partners, LLC.
Registration: N1260Z
MSN: D-6704
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:5259 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-470-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elyra, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elyra, OH
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane received substantial damage during takeoff roll when it veered off the runway and impacted a precision approach path indicator and ditch during an instructional flight. The pilot and certified flight instructor (CFI) were uninjured. The CFI reported that during the takeoff roll the airplane pulled "hard" to the left and departed the runway. The CFI stated that engine power was "pulled out" as soon as the airplane started to deviate and "hard" right rudder and brake was also applied.

Probable Cause: The directional control not maintained by the dual student and the inadequate supervision by the certified flight instructor during takeoff roll. Contributing factors were the precision approach path indicator and the ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA010