Accident Yakovlev Yak-50 N509RA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284185

Date:Saturday 6 October 2007
Time:12:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-50
Owner/operator:
Registration: N509RA
MSN: 791507
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:El Cajon, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego-Gillespie Field, CA (SEE/KSEE)
Destination airport:San Diego-Gillespie Field, CA (SEE/KSEE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The inadequate visual lookout of the pilot and his failure to maintain clearance from a taxiing airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08LA004