Accident Cessna 150H N22899,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284187

Date:Friday 5 October 2007
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N22899
MSN: 15068600
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:4210 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clarksville, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Clarksville, AR (H35)
Destination airport:Clarksville, AR (H35)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted power lines and terrain after takeoff from runway 9 (4,508 feet by 75 feet, asphalt). The accident takeoff began from a taxiway intersection, with approximately 4,000 feet of runway available. The dual student was slow in applying the throttle and an additional 200 - 500 feet of runway was used before full throttle was reached. After liftoff, the flight instructor noted that the airplane was not climbing as expected. He subsequently noticed that the engine tachometer indicated only 2,000 revolutions per minute (RPM), instead of the normal 2,500 RPM. The flight instructor reported that at that point there was no longer sufficient runway remaining to land, so he elected to continue the flight. He stated that the main landing gear struck power lines off the end of the runway, and the airplane subsequently impacted a field on the opposite side of the lines. The nose landing gear collapsed and the airplane came to rest. Published performance data for the accident airplane indicated that the takeoff ground roll required was approximately 850 feet. The distance required to takeoff and clear a 50-foot obstacle was about 1,585 feet. The distance required to land over a 50-foot obstacle was approximately 1,090 feet.

Probable Cause: Failure of the flight instructor to identify the lack of airplane performance in a timely manner and to reject the takeoff. An additional cause was the partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the presence of the power lines off the end of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA015