Accident Dusenberry 1905 Wright Flyer N3635N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284188

Date:Friday 5 October 2007
Time:08:42 LT
Type:Dusenberry 1905 Wright Flyer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3635N
MSN: 01
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:Dusenberry, Mark 1905 Wright
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dayton, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Dayton-Wright Patterson AFB, OH (FFO/KFFO)
Destination airport:Dayton-Wright Patterson AFB, OH (FFO/KFFO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane received substantial damage on impact with terrain. The pilot reported that the right wing followed by the rest of the airplane contacted the ground during a turn at an altitude of approximately 5-15 feet above the ground. There were no injuries. The pilot later recommended flying at an altitude of about 10-18 feet above the ground while turning to prevent an accident.

Probable Cause: The altitude not maintained by the pilot for a turning maneuver.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA001