Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6549W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284189

Date:Thursday 4 October 2007
Time:23:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6549W
MSN: 28-20628
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:7920 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oak Hills, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Long Beach Airport, CA (LGB/KLGB)
Destination airport:Las Vegas-Henderson Sky Harbor Airport, NV (HSH/KHND)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight in dark night conditions, the pilot stated to air traffic control that he was at 3,700 feet over the freeway interchange at the base of a mountain pass. The pilot transmitted to the controller that he could not climb because he had clouds above him that he could not climb through. The accident site was at the summit of the pass at an approximate elevation of 4,196 feet. A deputy sheriff was traversing the pass in the area of the accident site just prior to the accident and he noted heavy fog and very limited visibility at the top of the pass. As he proceeded down the hill, the visibility improved as he dropped below the clouds and he observed an airplane flying up toward the pass. Ground scars and impact signatures were consistent with controlled flight into terrain. Investigators found no anomalies with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's continued flight into instrument meteorological conditions and failure to maintain terrain clearance during cruise flight. Contributing to the accident were mountainous terrain, dark night, and fog.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08FA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08FA002