Accident Indus T211 Thorpedo N211LS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284190

Date:Thursday 4 October 2007
Time:18:52 LT
Type:Indus T211 Thorpedo
Owner/operator:Aviator Air Center
Registration: N211LS
MSN: 001S
Total airframe hrs:457 hours
Engine model:Jabiru 3300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denton, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Prairie Municipal Airport, TX (KGPM)
Destination airport:Grand Prairie Municipal Airport, TX (KGPM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated sport pilot was on a local flight when he noticed that daylight was quickly fading. The pilot immediately elected to initiate a return flight. During the return flight, the pilot became disoriented instead of heading eastbound; he proceeded to follow a highway in a northbound direction. The pilot never saw the city skyline and continued northbound. When the pilot observed a lake thinking it was the one just south of his destination airport, he reported to the control tower that he was over the spillway and entering downwind. However, the flight was actually entering the traffic pattern at a different airport; 31.1 nautical miles north of his intended destination. The pilot turned base leg, overflew the final approach, and then executed a right 270-degree turn for another approach. At this point, the pilot became aware he was at a different airport, but had to land somewhere due to darkness. The pilot avoided the runway approach lights, but flew into the trees short of the runway. The end of civil twilight and beginning of night for this date was 1934 CDT.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper preflight planning and preparation which led to his getting lost on a local area flight and his failure to maintain clearance from the trees. Contributing to the accident were the prevailing dark night illumination and the pilot's lack of night flight experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW08LA001