Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4157R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284191

Date:Thursday 4 October 2007
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4157R
MSN: 1809076
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:580 hours
Engine model:Textron Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hot Springs, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hot Springs-Memorial Field, AR (HOT/KHOT)
Destination airport:North Little Rock Municipal Airport, AR (KORK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane received substantial damage during a forced landing on a lake. The pilot reported a total loss of engine power while maneuvering over a lake at 300-500 feet above ground level. Post-accident examination revealed no fuel in the left fuel tank and a mixture of water and fuel in the right fuel tank. The fuel selector was selected to the left tank. There was no fuel found in the gascolator. The airplane rudder was "folded" over. The pilot reported minor injuries.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to inadequate fuel consumption calculations by the pilot resulting in fuel starvation while maneuvering over a lake at too low altitude for a safe landing. An additional cause was the unsuitable terrain encountered during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA005