Accident Cessna 182S N9774F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284194

Date:Thursday 4 October 2007
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182S
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9774F
MSN: 18280006
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Textron Lycoming IO-D40
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Middlefield, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cleveland-Burke Lakefront Airport, OH (BKL/KBKL)
Destination airport:Cleveland-Burke Lakefront Airport, OH (BKL/KBKL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane received substantial damage on impact with terrain during an instructional flight while the private pilot and certified flight instructor (CFI) were performing a short field landing on runway 29 (3,500 feet by 65 feet, asphalt). The airplane reportedly touched down "a few feet" short of runway 29 in a "near level" attitude during the short field landing attempt. The pilot and CFI stated that there was a "sudden loss of lift due to mechanical turbulence from trees" during the approach. They reported that there was a 80-90 degree crosswind at 7-9 knots during landing and the presence of "slight" turbulence due to "uneven heating of the terrain." At 1345, the Cuyahoga County Airport, Cleveland, Ohio, located 19 nautical miles from the accident site recorded winds: 260 at 13 knots. The airplane sustained damage to the firewall and the left wing tip was bent. The pilot and CFI reported no injuries.

Probable Cause: The proper touchdown point not obtained by the pilot and the inadequate supervision by the certified flight instructor during landing. A contributing factor was the rough terrain encountered during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA013