Accident Cessna 170A N5494C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284195

Date:Thursday 4 October 2007
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5494C
MSN: 19528
Total airframe hrs:3270 hours
Engine model:Continental C-145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wadesboro, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wadesboro-Anson County Airport, NC (KAFP)
Destination airport:Hartsville Municipal Airport, SC (HVS/KHVS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While landing, the Cessna 170A touched down on the left main landing gear and bounced to the left of the runway centerline. The pilot tried to correct by using power, but was unsuccessful. The airplane continued into an area of high weeds next to the runway, the right wing and right main landing gear then made contact with the high weeds. The airplane turned right 90-degrees and the left main landing gear leg bent inward, the left wing tip then contacted the ground, bending it upward.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08CA003