Accident Cessna 172N N2263E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284196

Date:Thursday 4 October 2007
Time:06:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2263E
MSN: 17271212
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:6664 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Calhan, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Colorado Sprngs, CO
Destination airport:Calhan, CO (K5V4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot, he was performing a soft field takeoff. The student pilot stated that the airplane veered off of the runway to the left, impacted a fence and nosed over, resulting in substantial damage. The student pilot reported no mechanical anomalies with the airplane. An examination of the airplane's systems revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN08CA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN08CA002