Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-28-180 N7751N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284197

Date:Wednesday 3 October 2007
Time:11:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7751N
MSN: 28-5196
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3350 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairview, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shreveport Downtown Airport, LA (DTN/KDTN)
Destination airport:Gallatin, TN (M33)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the Piper PA-28-180 had been flying for about 3 hours 35 minutes when the engine lost power due to fuel exhaustion, and he performed a forced landing to trees. The airplane impacted 50-foot tall trees prior to striking the ground. The pilot reported that he had topped-off the airplane's fuel tanks, which had a total capacity of 44 gallons of usable fuel prior to the flight. He leaned the fuel mixture during the flight, and expected the airplane to have an endurance of 4.6 hours. Examination of the wreckage and accident site did not reveal any evidence that either fuel tank contained an appreciable amount of fuel at impact. The pilot reported 94 hours of total flight experience; which included about 13 hours in the same make and model as the accident airplane.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08CA002